Skip to content
Pro-grade auto-body supply ยท Any quantity ยท 13,000+ SKUs in stock
13,000+ pro-grade SKUs in stock
Order in โ€” ยท ships today Ships next business day
POR-15

POR-15 49201 Fuel Tank Sealer, 1 gal Can, Semi-Transparent Silver, 250 to 450 sq-ft/gal Coverage, 96

No reviews yet
$180.10
In stockยท12 ready to ship
Order within โ€” โ€” ships today
Free shipping over $99 โ€” this order qualifies
Authorized dealer
Ships today
30-day returns
Overview

Built for the job.

POR-15 Fuel Tank Sealer was formulated and developed in our own laboratories due to the demand for a high tech sealer impervious to all fuels, including the new Stage II fuels which have a high alcohol content. POR-15 Fuel Tank Sealer has superior strength and fuel resistance. POR-15 Fuel Tank Sealer stops rust,โ€ฆ

Why Pros Choose POR-15 POF

  • Seals pinholes and seams
  • Bonds and seals with a light grey non-porous flexible film
  • Resistant to all fuels, alcohols and additives
  • Stops rust, corrosion and leaks permanently
  • Permanently flexible

Specifications

Technical specifications for POR-15ยฎ 49201 Fuel Tank Sealer, 1 gal Can, Semi-Transparent Silver, 250 to 450 sq-ft/gal Coverage, 96 hr Curing
Part No. 49201
Product Line POF
MFR Model 49201
Standard/Approvals OSHA 29 CFR 1910.1200 | California Pro65 Warning: Cancer
Manufacturer POR-15
UPC 051491492010
Brand POR-15ยฎ
Rubberized No
Color Semi-Transparent Silver
Container Type Can
Form Liquid
Container Size (gal) 1

About POR-15

POR-15 is the original rust prevention coating system โ€” permanent, non-porous, and used on classic restorations and fleet vehicles for decades.

Frequently Asked Questions

What size does POR-15 POF come in?

This listing ships POR-15 POF in a 1 (GL) container. Check the autofxmart catalog for other sizes and bulk pricing.

How fast does autofxmart ship POR-15 POF?

Most in-stock orders for POR-15 POF ship the same or next business day from our US warehouse. Expedited options are available at checkout. Freight-class items may require an additional 1โ€“2 days for carrier pickup.

Is this POR-15 product genuine?

Yes. autofxmart is an authorized distributor of POR-15 products. Every unit is factory-fresh, sealed, and backed by the manufacturer's standard warranty. If you have a concern, contact support@autofxmart.com and we will make it right.

What is the manufacturer part number (MPN) for POR-15 POF?

The MPN for POR-15 POF is 49201. Use this number when cross-referencing against TDS, SDS, or legacy supplier catalogs.

Documents & Safety

Why Buy from autofxmart

  • Authorized distributor โ€” authentic, factory-fresh stock.
  • Fast US shipping โ€” most orders ship within 1 business day.
  • 30-day returns โ€” buy with confidence.
  • Pro-shop pricing โ€” bulk discounts available on request.
  • Expert support โ€” questions? Email us at support@autofxmart.com.
How to apply

Steps

1Clean and degrease the surface, then scuff as needed.
2Mask off surrounding panels and trim.
3Mix to the product's ratio and strain.
4Apply 2โ€“3 even coats, flashing between each.
5Let cure fully before sanding, buffing, or assembly.
Specifications

Full data

BrandPOR-15
Part #49201
UPC051491492010
ApplicationPOR-15 Fuel Tank Sealer was formulated and developed in our own labora
Size1
ColorSemi-Transparent Silver
OriginUS
ConditionNew
RubberizedNo
Frequently asked

Good to know

This listing ships POR-15 POF in a 1 (GL) container. Check the autofxmart catalog for other sizes and bulk pricing.
Most in-stock orders for POR-15 POF ship the same or next business day from our US warehouse. Expedited options are available at checkout. Freight-class items may require an additional 1โ€“2 days for carrier pickup.
Yes. autofxmart is an authorized distributor of POR-15 products. Every unit is factory-fresh, sealed, and backed by the manufacturer's standard warranty. If you have a concern, contact support@autofxmart.com and we will make it right.
The MPN for POR-15 POF is 49201. Use this number when cross-referencing against TDS, SDS, or legacy supplier catalogs.

What Our Customers Say

Thanks! Your review was submitted and will appear after moderation.

No reviews yet โ€” be the first to review this product.